Slant *        6        Forum
Home Home Home
The Place to Go for Slant Six Info!
Click here to help support the Slant Six Forum upgrade!
It is currently Fri Nov 16, 2018 3:47 am

All times are UTC-08:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jan 31, 2007 8:52 am 
Offline
SL6 Racer & Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 4:42 am
Posts: 6115
Location: Brandenburg, KY
Car Model*: Too many to list!! :-)
Now that the 2006 season has been wrapped up and all the winners for this year have been announced at the annual banquet, I thought I'd post some trivia in case anyone other than me is interested. I know many on the Forum do not receive the Slant Six Racing Newsletter (SSRN). If you don't receive it and are interested in Slant 6 Drag Racing, I would highly recommend subscribing! Seymour does a great job of putting together 4 newsletters a year with in depth race highlights, photos, tech articles, "State of the Series", Racer Profiles, etc. that you don't see here on the Forum. You can subscribe by sending $15 to Seymour Pederson, 2513 Princeton Ct., St. Louis Park, MN 55416. You can also request a sample issue to check it out before you subscribe.

Here are the "Top 10" for this year.

2006...............................Points..........Over 4
Norman Foster...................147...............51
Ron Hamby........................137...............20
Gary Bruner......................114
Ron Parker........................107
Mike Jeffrey.......................106
Leighton Drake...................84
Tom Drake.........................84
Rodney Hargis....................67
Gary Willis - R....................52
Oscar Steelman..................52

Here's how the "Total Points Earned" since the beginning of points tallying (1999) works out for the "Top 20" drivers:

Career...........................Points......Over 4.....Total
Hargis, Rodney.................1096........330........1426
Hamby, Ron.....................1123........270........1393
Parker, Ron......................972.........110........1082
Rose, Dale.......................792.........170.........962
Jeffrey, Mike....................721...........10.........731
Stevens, Gordie...............505...........50.........555
Myers, Charles................465...........50..........515
Bruner, Meril...................428...........60..........488
Cox, John.......................437...........50..........487
Pederson, Seymour.........356.........110..........466
Foster, Norman...............386...........71..........457
Harrison, Barry...............357............0...........357
Reese, Mike....................286...........50..........336
Bruner, Gary..................316............0...........316
Cox, Jim........................293............10..........303
Schmid, Charlie..............221............20..........241
Schumers, Dennis..........236.............0...........236
Laney, Brent..................223.............0...........223
Drake, Tom...................222.............0...........222
Morgan, Wayne..............220.............0...........220

"Over 4" are the points that the driver earned over the allowed 4 races per season. I've heard that the "4 Race Rule" has been re-looked for 2007.

_________________
Rob

Drag Racing
Commentator/
Points Keeper


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2011 6:50 am 
Offline
SL6 Racer & Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 4:42 am
Posts: 6115
Location: Brandenburg, KY
Car Model*: Too many to list!! :-)
Does this interest anyone other than me?

Just curious if it's worth going back and catching up my notes for the last several years and posting it here.

I got the points for 2010 and included them in SSRN #54 for those interested. It's broken out East and West.

#54 should be posted in the SSRN link soon.

_________________
Rob

Drag Racing
Commentator/
Points Keeper


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2011 8:59 am 
Offline
Board Sponsor & Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 11:08 am
Posts: 12643
Location: Blacksburg, VA
Car Model*:
Would be cool to look at. There will be a lot of place changes...

Lou

_________________
"You mean you still have a Slant 6 in that thing?"


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2011 10:15 am 
Offline
SL6 Racer & Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2002 12:06 pm
Posts: 6924
Location: Silver Springs, Fl.
Car Model*:
I would be interested in seeing it.

_________________
Charrlie_S
65 Valiant 100 2dr post 170 turbo
66 Valiant Signet 225 nitrous
64 Valiant Signet
64 Valiant 4dr 170


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2011 9:50 am 
Offline
SL6 Racer & Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 4:42 am
Posts: 6115
Location: Brandenburg, KY
Car Model*: Too many to list!! :-)
I've started a new "Slant 6 Drag Racing Series Career Points History" thread:

http://www.slantsix.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=44732

That is where I'll update career points at the end of each racing season.

To follow along with the points race for the annual championship for 2011 you can check out this thread:

http://www.slantsix.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=45231

I'll update that one after each race.

_________________
Rob

Drag Racing
Commentator/
Points Keeper


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC-08:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited