Slant *        6        Forum
Home Home Home
The Place to Go for Slant Six Info!
Click here to help support the Slant Six Forum upgrade!
It is currently Fri Nov 16, 2018 3:19 am

All times are UTC-08:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 10, 2013 2:57 pm 
Offline
Board Sponsor

Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 7:57 pm
Posts: 5474
Location: Waynesboro, Pa.
Car Model*: 65 Valiant 2Dr Post
Thanks for the update Rob. At least Ron has a chance. If anyone on the East is up for the challenge he is. :lol:

Rick

_________________
2 Mopars come with Spark plug tubes. One is a highly refined, record setting, world class, racing machine. The other is a 426 CI. boat anchor!
]Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 10:15 am 
Offline
SL6 Racer & Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 4:42 am
Posts: 6115
Location: Brandenburg, KY
Car Model*: Too many to list!! :-)
Wow! What a finish to the 2013 season!

East Coaster Ron Hamby put another engine together and won BOTH days to win the 2013 season and his 4th National Championship!!

It was a huge long shot for Ron to be able to pull this off, but he certainly did. He finishes the season with 260 points over Killer Bees racer Andrew Howard with 240.

This weekend was not just handed to Ron. His long time competition and Two time National Champion Rodney Hargis towed all the way from TN to try for his third National Championship. Going into this race Rodney had a legitimate chance of winning it all as well being just 5 points behind Ron. He finishes the season in third place with 205 points and an impressive 0.6667 Performance Index.

I will post the updated leader board shortly...

Here's the Top 10 for now:

Ron Hamby
Andrew Howard
Rodney Hargis
Glen Terry
CJ Stoakes

Brian Mimken
Wendy Pine
Meril Bruner
Lou Madsen

Mark Murray


More to follow...

_________________
Rob

Drag Racing
Commentator/
Points Keeper


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 7:13 pm 
Offline
Turbo Slant 6

Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 7:41 am
Posts: 921
Location: Eureka
Car Model*:
I would like to say "congradulations" to Ron!, It was a long hard fight!! I will be trying very hard again next year!!!
Andrew/Kidd

_________________
Wife's: 64 Valiant
My: 70 Road Runner, 67 Barracuda, AND the 62 Valiant drag car!!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 7:59 pm 
Offline
SL6 Racer & Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 4:42 am
Posts: 6115
Location: Brandenburg, KY
Car Model*: Too many to list!! :-)
Hey Andrew!

I honestly thought you had it in the bag. You had an awesome year!

Ron certainly worked hard for this one!

What a season finale!!

_________________
Rob

Drag Racing
Commentator/
Points Keeper


Top
   
 Post subject: 2013 Final Standings
PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 8:38 pm 
Offline
SL6 Racer & Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 4:42 am
Posts: 6115
Location: Brandenburg, KY
Car Model*: Too many to list!! :-)
The East Coasters really finished strong this year!

Not only did Ron Hamby snatch the 2013 National Championship from Killer Bees Andrew Howard in the last race of the season...

Dan Gravatt won a third round to win Rookie of the Year! He tied Curtis Prater in points, but edged him out with his better 0.2500 Performance Index.

Brian Mimken also climbed up to the #6 spot at the season finale at Mason-Dixon this weekend.

Here are some of the 2013 season ending statistics for those interested:

Total Racers: 69 (36 East Coasters / 33 Killer Bees)
Total Rookies: 17 (11 East Coasters / 6 Killer Bees)

Here's the updated Leader Board:

........................................Total......Index........Wins......Rounds......Races
Ron..Hamby.......................260.......0.5349........23..........43..............11/12
Andrew..Howard.................240.......0.5306........26..........49.............14/16
Rodney..Hargis...................205.......0.6667........20..........30...............8/9
Glen..Terry........................180........0.7895.........15.........19................5/6
CJ..Stoakes.........................180......0.3846........15..........39.............11/12

Brian..Mimken....................175.......0.3333.........14.........42................11
Wendy..Pine........................170.......0.2750........11..........40..............11/12
Meril..Bruner......................160.......0.5000.........13.........26...............7/8
Lou..Madsen.......................145.......0.2857.........10..........35...............9

Mark..Murray.......................140......0.2000.........8..........40..............11/12
Doug..Dutra........................135.......0.2647........9..........34...............9
Mike..Bjerklund....................125......0.4286.........9..........21..............6/7

Lukus..Bruner......................125.......0.2667........8...........30..............8/9
Allen..Dutra..........................95.......0.1471.......5..........34...............9
Dave..Mueller.......................80.......0.6667........6...........9..............3/4
Bruce..Pine...........................80.......0.3750.......6..........16................4

Denny..Covalt......................80.......0.3750........6..........16...............4
Gary..Bruner........................80......0.1538........4..........26................7/8

Sergio..Gonzales..................70.......0.1905.......4.........21................6
Frank..Wright.......................70.......0.1034.......3..........29...............8
Richard..Bjerklund................65.......0.1429.......3.........21..............6/7
PJ..Jesiolowski......................60.......0.6667........4.......... 6..............3/4

Greg..Ondayko.....................60.......0.5000........4............8...............4
Ryan..Covalt.........................60......0.1875........3...........16...............6
Rick..Covalt..........................60.......0.1250.......3...........24...............6
Rob..Simmons......................50.......0.5000........4............8...............2
Phil..Stoneback.....................50.......0.5000.......4.............8...............2
Whitney..Covalt....................50.......0.1875........3...........16...............4
Micah..Covalt........................30.......0.1875.......3............16..............4
Dan..Gravatt........................45.......0.2500........3............12..............3

Curtis..Prater.(Rookie)...........45.......0.1053.......2...........19..............5
Rusty..Heisten.(Rookie)..........40.......0.2857......2............7...............4

Mark..Charapich....................40......0.2727.......3..........11...............3
Walt..Skoczylas.....................40.......0.2222.......2...........9..............3/4
Scott..Jones..........................35.......1.0000.......3...........3...............1
Romeo..Furio........................35.......0.1667.......2..........12...............3
Doug..Powers.......................30......0.1111........1...........9..............3/4

Sam..Daugherty.(Rookie)......30......0.0667........1..........15............4
Austin..Goodman.(Rookie).....25......1.0000........2...........2..............1
Matthew..Rhoades.(Rookie)....25......0.5000.......2...........4................1
Brian..Droschak....................25.......0.0833.......1..........12...............4
Jason..Sweet.(Rookie)..........20.......0.2500......1............4................1/2
Jack..Everhardt....................20.......0.1250......1............8................2
Kay..Hamby.(Rookie)............20......0.1250.......1...........8................2

Emily..Booker.(Rookie).........15.......0.5000.......1..........2.................1
Mark..Etheridge....................15.......0.3333......1...........3.................1

Billy..Sword.(Rookie)............15.......0.2500......1...........4.................1

David..Endres.........................15.......0.2500......1........4...............1
Norm..Foster........................15
John..Metelko.(Rookie)..........15
Aaron..Heath.......................10
Courtney..Bruner.................10
Alanna..Hargis.(Rookie)........10
Will..Burns..........................10
Ken..Anderson.....................10
Charlie..Schmid...................10
Ronnie..Rhoades...................5

Jerry..Keltner.(Rookie)..........5
Mark..Goodman....................5
Bill..Barksdale.(Rookie).........5
Dana..Prater.........................5
Terry..Scott..........................5
Seymour..Pederson...............5
Jessica..Howard....................5

Mike..Andreas.(Rookie).........5
Rob..Venable.(Rookie).........5
Roy..Murray........................5
Scott..Silkwood....................5

Kevin..Bradford.(Rookie).......5


I'm Rob "Snagglepuss" Simmons, your Slant 6 "Laff-A-Lympics" Drag Racing commentator, bringing you the final wrap up in our 2013 racing season. :wink:

Image

_________________
Rob

Drag Racing
Commentator/
Points Keeper


Last edited by Rob Simmons on Thu Oct 24, 2013 5:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 11:29 pm 
Offline
Board Sponsor & Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 11:08 am
Posts: 12643
Location: Blacksburg, VA
Car Model*:
Thanks for the final report, Rob. Very exciting year, and great prospects for next year. HUGE congrats to Ron and to Andrew for a hard run this year. Ron really wanted it, and did some thrashing and light tripping to get it done at the end.

Dang, Meril beat me again!

Slant on, folks...

Lou

_________________
"You mean you still have a Slant 6 in that thing?"


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 2:36 pm 
Offline
SSRN National Champion
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 8:50 pm
Posts: 432
Location: Purlear, N.C.
Car Model*:
Thanks Guys and Gals for allowing me the opportunity to race with you. The Slant 6 group is the best out there. As it has been said its much like a large family. I am proud to be associated with and a part of it. Thanks for everyone"s kind words, they mean a lot. I do give credit to the Lord for riding with me this year and answering prayers. Andrew I congradulate you on the great run you had this year.
Thanks Ron

_________________
62 Val, 66 Dart, 70 D100, 94 Ram 2500 CTD, 16 Ram 2500 Mega


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 2:57 pm 
Offline
SSRN National Champion
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 8:50 pm
Posts: 432
Location: Purlear, N.C.
Car Model*:
Rob I just want to say thanks to you for the excellent job you have done handling the Run for the Championship stats, standings, and off the wall commentary :) the last few years. Awesome work!

Ron

_________________
62 Val, 66 Dart, 70 D100, 94 Ram 2500 CTD, 16 Ram 2500 Mega


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 4:08 pm 
Offline
SL6 Racer & Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 4:42 am
Posts: 6115
Location: Brandenburg, KY
Car Model*: Too many to list!! :-)
Thanks Ron. This stuff has been my passion for a long time. I love being able to contribute in some way.

I'm really going to miss it... Again. :lol:

_________________
Rob

Drag Racing
Commentator/
Points Keeper


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 4:13 pm 
Offline
SL6 Racer & Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 4:42 am
Posts: 6115
Location: Brandenburg, KY
Car Model*: Too many to list!! :-)
I made a mistake in the Rookie of the Year comment. :oops:

Rick Covalt confirmed with Dan Gravatt that he is NOT a Rookie, so Curtis Prater is our 2013 Rookie of the Year!

Sorry for the confusion.

I'm changing the stats and giving myself 30 lashes now...

Dan raced with us once in 2006, twice in 2008 (under the alias of Dan Gravell :lol: ), and then this year.

_________________
Rob

Drag Racing
Commentator/
Points Keeper


Top
   
 Post subject: Missing Rob
PostPosted: Sun Oct 27, 2013 4:01 pm 
Offline
3 Deuce Webber

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:16 am
Posts: 81
Location: Paradise, Ca
Car Model*:
Rob...we are ALL going to miss you SO much. :cry: What a great job you have done keeping us informed on the Championship points....and I loved all your comments. Good luck in all you do
PJ


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3

All times are UTC-08:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited