Slant Six Forum
http://www.slantsix.org/forum/

2013 Run for the Championship!!!
http://www.slantsix.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=51668
Page 3 of 3

Author:  Rick Covalt [ Thu Oct 10, 2013 2:57 pm ]
Post subject: 

Thanks for the update Rob. At least Ron has a chance. If anyone on the East is up for the challenge he is. :lol:

Rick

Author:  Rob Simmons [ Mon Oct 21, 2013 10:15 am ]
Post subject:  Mason-Dixon and Season FINAL!!

Wow! What a finish to the 2013 season!

East Coaster Ron Hamby put another engine together and won BOTH days to win the 2013 season and his 4th National Championship!!

It was a huge long shot for Ron to be able to pull this off, but he certainly did. He finishes the season with 260 points over Killer Bees racer Andrew Howard with 240.

This weekend was not just handed to Ron. His long time competition and Two time National Champion Rodney Hargis towed all the way from TN to try for his third National Championship. Going into this race Rodney had a legitimate chance of winning it all as well being just 5 points behind Ron. He finishes the season in third place with 205 points and an impressive 0.6667 Performance Index.

I will post the updated leader board shortly...

Here's the Top 10 for now:

Ron Hamby
Andrew Howard
Rodney Hargis
Glen Terry
CJ Stoakes

Brian Mimken
Wendy Pine
Meril Bruner
Lou Madsen

Mark Murray


More to follow...

Author:  Kidd [ Mon Oct 21, 2013 7:13 pm ]
Post subject: 

I would like to say "congradulations" to Ron!, It was a long hard fight!! I will be trying very hard again next year!!!
Andrew/Kidd

Author:  Rob Simmons [ Mon Oct 21, 2013 7:59 pm ]
Post subject: 

Hey Andrew!

I honestly thought you had it in the bag. You had an awesome year!

Ron certainly worked hard for this one!

What a season finale!!

Author:  Rob Simmons [ Mon Oct 21, 2013 8:38 pm ]
Post subject:  2013 Final Standings

The East Coasters really finished strong this year!

Not only did Ron Hamby snatch the 2013 National Championship from Killer Bees Andrew Howard in the last race of the season...

Dan Gravatt won a third round to win Rookie of the Year! He tied Curtis Prater in points, but edged him out with his better 0.2500 Performance Index.

Brian Mimken also climbed up to the #6 spot at the season finale at Mason-Dixon this weekend.

Here are some of the 2013 season ending statistics for those interested:

Total Racers: 69 (36 East Coasters / 33 Killer Bees)
Total Rookies: 17 (11 East Coasters / 6 Killer Bees)

Here's the updated Leader Board:

........................................Total......Index........Wins......Rounds......Races
Ron..Hamby.......................260.......0.5349........23..........43..............11/12
Andrew..Howard.................240.......0.5306........26..........49.............14/16
Rodney..Hargis...................205.......0.6667........20..........30...............8/9
Glen..Terry........................180........0.7895.........15.........19................5/6
CJ..Stoakes.........................180......0.3846........15..........39.............11/12

Brian..Mimken....................175.......0.3333.........14.........42................11
Wendy..Pine........................170.......0.2750........11..........40..............11/12
Meril..Bruner......................160.......0.5000.........13.........26...............7/8
Lou..Madsen.......................145.......0.2857.........10..........35...............9

Mark..Murray.......................140......0.2000.........8..........40..............11/12
Doug..Dutra........................135.......0.2647........9..........34...............9
Mike..Bjerklund....................125......0.4286.........9..........21..............6/7

Lukus..Bruner......................125.......0.2667........8...........30..............8/9
Allen..Dutra..........................95.......0.1471.......5..........34...............9
Dave..Mueller.......................80.......0.6667........6...........9..............3/4
Bruce..Pine...........................80.......0.3750.......6..........16................4

Denny..Covalt......................80.......0.3750........6..........16...............4
Gary..Bruner........................80......0.1538........4..........26................7/8

Sergio..Gonzales..................70.......0.1905.......4.........21................6
Frank..Wright.......................70.......0.1034.......3..........29...............8
Richard..Bjerklund................65.......0.1429.......3.........21..............6/7
PJ..Jesiolowski......................60.......0.6667........4.......... 6..............3/4

Greg..Ondayko.....................60.......0.5000........4............8...............4
Ryan..Covalt.........................60......0.1875........3...........16...............6
Rick..Covalt..........................60.......0.1250.......3...........24...............6
Rob..Simmons......................50.......0.5000........4............8...............2
Phil..Stoneback.....................50.......0.5000.......4.............8...............2
Whitney..Covalt....................50.......0.1875........3...........16...............4
Micah..Covalt........................30.......0.1875.......3............16..............4
Dan..Gravatt........................45.......0.2500........3............12..............3

Curtis..Prater.(Rookie)...........45.......0.1053.......2...........19..............5
Rusty..Heisten.(Rookie)..........40.......0.2857......2............7...............4

Mark..Charapich....................40......0.2727.......3..........11...............3
Walt..Skoczylas.....................40.......0.2222.......2...........9..............3/4
Scott..Jones..........................35.......1.0000.......3...........3...............1
Romeo..Furio........................35.......0.1667.......2..........12...............3
Doug..Powers.......................30......0.1111........1...........9..............3/4

Sam..Daugherty.(Rookie)......30......0.0667........1..........15............4
Austin..Goodman.(Rookie).....25......1.0000........2...........2..............1
Matthew..Rhoades.(Rookie)....25......0.5000.......2...........4................1
Brian..Droschak....................25.......0.0833.......1..........12...............4
Jason..Sweet.(Rookie)..........20.......0.2500......1............4................1/2
Jack..Everhardt....................20.......0.1250......1............8................2
Kay..Hamby.(Rookie)............20......0.1250.......1...........8................2

Emily..Booker.(Rookie).........15.......0.5000.......1..........2.................1
Mark..Etheridge....................15.......0.3333......1...........3.................1

Billy..Sword.(Rookie)............15.......0.2500......1...........4.................1

David..Endres.........................15.......0.2500......1........4...............1
Norm..Foster........................15
John..Metelko.(Rookie)..........15
Aaron..Heath.......................10
Courtney..Bruner.................10
Alanna..Hargis.(Rookie)........10
Will..Burns..........................10
Ken..Anderson.....................10
Charlie..Schmid...................10
Ronnie..Rhoades...................5

Jerry..Keltner.(Rookie)..........5
Mark..Goodman....................5
Bill..Barksdale.(Rookie).........5
Dana..Prater.........................5
Terry..Scott..........................5
Seymour..Pederson...............5
Jessica..Howard....................5

Mike..Andreas.(Rookie).........5
Rob..Venable.(Rookie).........5
Roy..Murray........................5
Scott..Silkwood....................5

Kevin..Bradford.(Rookie).......5


I'm Rob "Snagglepuss" Simmons, your Slant 6 "Laff-A-Lympics" Drag Racing commentator, bringing you the final wrap up in our 2013 racing season. :wink:

Image

Author:  Dart270 [ Mon Oct 21, 2013 11:29 pm ]
Post subject: 

Thanks for the final report, Rob. Very exciting year, and great prospects for next year. HUGE congrats to Ron and to Andrew for a hard run this year. Ron really wanted it, and did some thrashing and light tripping to get it done at the end.

Dang, Meril beat me again!

Slant on, folks...

Lou

Author:  Ron Hamby [ Tue Oct 22, 2013 2:36 pm ]
Post subject: 

Thanks Guys and Gals for allowing me the opportunity to race with you. The Slant 6 group is the best out there. As it has been said its much like a large family. I am proud to be associated with and a part of it. Thanks for everyone"s kind words, they mean a lot. I do give credit to the Lord for riding with me this year and answering prayers. Andrew I congradulate you on the great run you had this year.
Thanks Ron

Author:  Ron Hamby [ Tue Oct 22, 2013 2:57 pm ]
Post subject: 

Rob I just want to say thanks to you for the excellent job you have done handling the Run for the Championship stats, standings, and off the wall commentary :) the last few years. Awesome work!

Ron

Author:  Rob Simmons [ Tue Oct 22, 2013 4:08 pm ]
Post subject: 

Thanks Ron. This stuff has been my passion for a long time. I love being able to contribute in some way.

I'm really going to miss it... Again. :lol:

Author:  Rob Simmons [ Tue Oct 22, 2013 4:13 pm ]
Post subject:  Correction to Rookie of the Year

I made a mistake in the Rookie of the Year comment. :oops:

Rick Covalt confirmed with Dan Gravatt that he is NOT a Rookie, so Curtis Prater is our 2013 Rookie of the Year!

Sorry for the confusion.

I'm changing the stats and giving myself 30 lashes now...

Dan raced with us once in 2006, twice in 2008 (under the alias of Dan Gravell :lol: ), and then this year.

Author:  Mrs.pj225 [ Sun Oct 27, 2013 4:01 pm ]
Post subject:  Missing Rob

Rob...we are ALL going to miss you SO much. :cry: What a great job you have done keeping us informed on the Championship points....and I loved all your comments. Good luck in all you do
PJ

Page 3 of 3 All times are UTC-08:00
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
https://www.phpbb.com/