Slant Six Forum
http://www.slantsix.org/forum/

2015 Run for the Championship!!
http://www.slantsix.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=57243
Page 2 of 4

Author:  Rob Simmons [ Thu Jul 02, 2015 2:45 am ]
Post subject:  Woodburn Results

Here are the Woodburn points. I will update the Championship points right after lunch... :wink:

Walt Skoczylas - 35
Mike Bjerklund - 25
Richard Bjerklund - 15
Andrew Howard - 15
CJ Stoakes - 5
Doug Powers - 5
Dave Mueller - 5
Roy Floyd - 5

Author:  Rob Simmons [ Thu Jul 02, 2015 4:56 am ]
Post subject:  Woodburn points added

Here are the points with Woodburn.

Please let me know if you see any errors.

Ron.Hamby....................................120
Greg.Ondayko.................................95

Andrew.Howard.............................80
Glen.Terry...................................70

Lou.Madsen...................................70
Brian.Mimken..................................70
Charlie.Schmid................................60
Brian.Droschak................................50

John.Terry.....................................45
B..Oertle.(Rookie)............................35
Walt.Skoczylas.................................35

Andrew.Shank.(Rookie)...................35
Wendy.Pine...................................30
Adam.Droschak..............................30
Derek.Gordon.(Rookie)....................30
Jack.Everhardt................................30
Ryan.Covalt....................................30
Rick.Covalt.....................................30

Rusty.Heisten..................................25
Michelle.St..Onge-Bohman.(Rookie)...25
Mike.Bjerklund.................................25
Frank.Wright....................................20
Bruce.Pine.......................................20
Allen.Dutra.....................................15
Scott.Jones.....................................15
Austin.Goodman..............................15
G..Kelley.(Rookie)...........................15
Sergio.Gonzales..............................15
Richard.Bjerklund............................15

Derrick.Sword.(Rookie)...................15
Doug.Dutra...................................10
Doug.Chow.(Rookie).........................10
Mark.Murray.....................................10

Kay.Hamby....................................10
Seymour.Pederson..........................5
Bill.Barksdale...................................5
Jerry.Keltner....................................5
Terry.Scott.......................................5
Everett.Kelley.(Rookie).....................5

Denny.Covalt..................................5
Tom.Kagarise..................................5

Glen.Ambacher..............................5
Gary.Bruner...................................5
Ronnie.Rhoades...............................5

CJ.Stoakes....................................5
Dave.Mueller...................................5
Doug.Powers...................................5
Roy.Floyd.(Rookie)...........................5


Any comments, questions, or concerns, please post them here or shoot me a PM. Thanks!

Author:  Greg Ondayko [ Mon Jul 06, 2015 8:06 am ]
Post subject: 

It' awesome to see some East Coast Boys n Gals atop the Leader Board!

Hopefully we can keep the Killer Bees at Bay!


Greg

Author:  Rob Simmons [ Mon Jul 27, 2015 2:34 am ]
Post subject:  Crossville and 1/2 of Samoa

Sorry for the late reporting on Samoa. I wasn't proactive in getting the ladders.

This update is going to be a little out of order because I don't have the ladder for Samoa's Sunday race yet. The update below includes Samoa 11 July (not 12 July) and both days of Crossville.

Points for each of the three races are:

Samoa 11 July:
CJ Stoakes - 45
Mike Bjerklund - 35
Andrew Howard - 25
Terry Scott - 15
Richard Bjerklund - 15
Mark Murray - 15
Glen Terry - 5
Jessica Howard - 5
Allen Dutra - 5
Doug Dutra - 5
Doug Chow - 5
Frank Wright - 5


Crossville 24 July:
Ron Hamby - 45
Gary Bruner - 35
Jack Everhardt Jr. - 25
Jack Everhardt Sr. - 15
Rodney Hargis - 15
Rusty Heisten - 5
Meril Bruner - 5
Lukus Bruner - 5
Norm Foster -5


Crossville 25 July:
Ron Hamby - 35
Rodney Hargis - 25
Rusty Heisten - 15
Gary Bruner - 5
Jack Everhardt Sr. - 5
Jack Everhardt Jr. - 5


Please let me know if you see any errors.

Ron.Hamby....................................200
Andrew.Howard.............................105
Greg.Ondayko.................................95
Glen.Terry...................................75
Lou.Madsen...................................70
Brian.Mimken..................................70

Mike.Bjerklund.................................60
Charlie.Schmid................................60
CJ.Stoakes....................................50
Brian.Droschak................................50
Jack.Everhardt.Sr..............................50

John.Terry.....................................45
Rusty.Heisten..................................45

Gary.Bruner...................................45
Rodney.Hargis................................40

B..Oertle.(Rookie)............................35
Walt.Skoczylas.................................35

Andrew.Shank.(Rookie)...................35
Wendy.Pine...................................30
Jack.Everhardt.Jr.(Rookie)...............30
Richard.Bjerklund...........................30
Adam.Droschak...............................30
Derek.Gordon.(Rookie)....................30
Ryan.Covalt....................................30
Rick.Covalt.....................................30

Michelle.St..Onge-Bohman.(Rookie)...25
Frank.Wright....................................25
Mark.Murray....................................25
Bruce.Pine.......................................20
Allen.Dutra......................................20
Terry.Scott......................................20
Scott.Jones.....................................15
Austin.Goodman..............................15
G..Kelley.(Rookie)...........................15
Sergio.Gonzales..............................15

Derrick.Sword.(Rookie)...................15
Doug.Dutra...................................15
Doug.Chow.(Rookie).........................15

Kay.Hamby....................................10
Norman.Foster...................................5

Seymour.Pederson..........................5
Bill.Barksdale...................................5
Jerry.Keltner....................................5
Everett.Kelley.(Rookie).....................5

Denny.Covalt..................................5
Tom.Kagarise..................................5

Glen.Ambacher..............................5
Ronnie.Rhoades...............................5
Dave.Mueller...................................5
Doug.Powers...................................5
Roy.Floyd.(Rookie)...........................5

Lukus.Bruner...................................5
Meril.Bruner....................................5

Jessica.Howard...............................5


Any comments, questions, or concerns, please post them here or shoot me a PM. Thanks.

Author:  Rob Simmons [ Mon Jul 27, 2015 3:34 am ]
Post subject:  The 5 Race and other Rules

We are now at that point in the season where racers are getting to that "5 race limit" rule, so I thought I'd just re-hash it for everyone's memory.

Quote:
-Total round win points will be counted for up to five Slant 6 points events for each driver. If you participate in more than five points events you will be credited with the points earned at your five best races.
-A competitor may enter as many Slant 6 points races as they choose to race for prize money or to deprive other racers of points, but only their Best 5 at the end of the season will be counted.


Ron Hamby has now participated in 6 races, but has won rounds at "only" 5 of them. As he wins more rounds throughout the season he will begin to forfeit round wins.

Andrew Howard has participated in 5 races; winning rounds at 4 of them.


Quote:
-Twenty bonus points will be awarded to any driver that sets or breaks a SSRN record at any official Slant 6 race. This 20 points will only be awarded once per year per driver. Records must be sent to Seymour Pederson for validation prior to bonus points being awarded.


So far this season only Ron Hamby has an official record; earning him an additional 20 points for the season.

Richard Bjerklund (Fopar) debuted his Slant 6 rail at Woodburn. The AA (Under 2,000#) record class is wide open, so he could easily submit his timeslips for an official record.

Quote:
The rail ran 111 mph @ 12.5 and it weighs 1370 lb
next race will shift it myself not just in Drive as it shifts too soon.


Quote:
-If there are ties for any of the top 10 positions at the end of the season, an average of the rounds won per race entered will be computed and the racer with the highest average will advance. In case of a tie for the number one position only, if both contestants are present at the final race, we will try to run a single round tie breaker (dial-in) race for the number one position.


This is the Performance Index (PI): http://www.slantsix.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=51829

I haven't been putting the PI in the stats in this thread yet (it's cumbersome to type each line with all those dots to keep things aligned and I'm lazy), but I will start adding the PI, wins, rounds and races for full transparency.

Here's a quick rundown of the top 10(11):

................................Points......PI......Wins...Rounds...Races
Ron..Hamby...............200.......0.6522....15......23...........6
Andrew..Howard.........105.......0.6667.....8.......12...........5
Greg..Ondayko............95.......0.6667......8.......12...........3
Glen..Terry.................75........0.5455......6.......11..........3
Lou..Madsen...............70.........0.3125.....5.......16..........4
Brian..Mimken.............70........0.3125.....5.......16...........4

Mike..Bjerklund...........60........0.7143......5........7...........2
Charlie..Schmid..........60.........0.2500.....4.......16...........4
CJ..Stoakes................50.........0.5714.....4........7...........2
Brian..Droschak..........50.........0.5000.....4........8...........2
Jack..Everhardt.Sr......50..........0.2000.....3......15...........4


As you can see, we have several racers with the same points, so it is the Performance Index that decides the rank order.

Post here with any questions, comments, concerns, corrections, witty replies, not-so-witty replies (Cookie)... :D

Author:  Dart270 [ Mon Jul 27, 2015 7:28 am ]
Post subject: 

Thanks a TON, Rob. Great job. Certainly an exciting year and we are only about halfway through!

One question: How does Brian Mimken have 70 pts with only 3 round wins and 4 races?

Slant on,

Lou

Author:  sandy in BC [ Mon Jul 27, 2015 11:04 am ]
Post subject: 

I awarded Brian 20 points for style.....

Author:  Greg Ondayko [ Mon Jul 27, 2015 1:05 pm ]
Post subject: 

sandy in BC wrote:
I awarded Brian 20 points for style.....


and he should get 20 more for auto xing and then tossing a rod on I81..


That's dedication to your street car!


Greg

Author:  Fopar [ Mon Jul 27, 2015 4:20 pm ]
Post subject: 

Rob; at Samoa the Sunday race the rail had a severe tire bounce going into second and ran 113.68 mph in 11.96 sec. But we have 1 more race at Woodburn to see if I figured out the bounce, why submit before that race. :roll: :lol: :lol:

Richard

Author:  Rob Simmons [ Tue Jul 28, 2015 2:22 am ]
Post subject: 

Dart270 wrote:
One question: How does Brian Mimken have 70 pts with only 3 round wins and 4 races?

Slant on,

Lou


Thanks for that catch Lou. I count round wins manually and didn't add the two round wins at Wilkesboro second day. I went back through and verified everyone's round wins again.

You two are dead even now. :shock: :wink:

I just got the Sunday ladder for Samoa. Update coming shortly...

Author:  Rob Simmons [ Tue Jul 28, 2015 5:51 am ]
Post subject:  Samoa 12 July

Here are the results from the second day of Samoa.

Points for the race are:

Samoa 12 July:
Glen Terry - 45
Richard Bjerklund - 35
Mark Murray - 25
Andrew Howard - 15
Frank Wright - 15
Doug Dutra - 15
CJ Stoakes - 5
Mike Bjerklund - 5
Rhonda Amis - 5
Jessica Howard - 5
Allen Dutra - 5
Doug Chow - 5


Please let me know if you see any errors.

.......................................................Points(P.I.).Wins/Rounds-Races
Ron.Hamby....................................200(0.6522).15/23-6
Glen.Terry..................................120(0.6667).10/15-4
Andrew.Howard.............................120(0.4286).9/21-6

Greg.Ondayko.................................95(0.6667).8/12-3
Lou.Madsen...................................70(0.3125).5/16-4
Brian.Mimken..................................70(0.3125).5/16-4

Mike.Bjerklund.................................65(0.4545).5/11-3
Richard.Bjerklund...........................65(0.4545).5/11-3

Charlie.Schmid................................60(0.2500).4/16-4
CJ.Stoakes....................................55(0.3636).4/11-3
Brian.Droschak................................50
Jack.Everhardt.Sr..............................50

Mark.Murray....................................50
John.Terry.....................................45
Rusty.Heisten..................................45

Gary.Bruner...................................45
Rodney.Hargis................................40

Frank.Wright....................................40
B..Oertle.(Rookie)............................35
Walt.Skoczylas.................................35

Andrew.Shank.(Rookie)...................35
Wendy.Pine...................................30
Jack.Everhardt.Jr.(Rookie)...............30
Adam.Droschak...............................30
Derek.Gordon.(Rookie)....................30

Doug.Dutra...................................30
Ryan.Covalt....................................30
Rick.Covalt.....................................30

Michelle.St..Onge-Bohman.(Rookie)...25
Allen.Dutra......................................25
Bruce.Pine.......................................20
Terry.Scott......................................20
Doug.Chow.(Rookie)........................20
Scott.Jones.....................................15
Austin.Goodman..............................15
G..Kelley.(Rookie)...........................15
Sergio.Gonzales..............................15

Derrick.Sword.(Rookie)...................15
Kay.Hamby....................................10
Rhonda.Amis..................................5
Norman.Foster...................................5
Seymour.Pederson..........................5
Bill.Barksdale...................................5
Jerry.Keltner....................................5
Everett.Kelley.(Rookie).....................5

Denny.Covalt..................................5
Tom.Kagarise..................................5

Glen.Ambacher..............................5
Ronnie.Rhoades...............................5
Dave.Mueller...................................5
Doug.Powers...................................5
Roy.Floyd.(Rookie)...........................5

Lukus.Bruner...................................5
Meril.Bruner....................................5

Jessica.Howard...............................5


Any comments, questions, or concerns, please post them here or shoot me a PM. Thanks.

Author:  Rob Simmons [ Tue Sep 01, 2015 2:46 am ]
Post subject:  Well that bites!

I went to post the Sacramento 30 August results and noticed that we lost the Woodburn update... :cry: :cry:

I'll re-post the lost points and the updates with Sacramento and Bristol as soon as I can.

(Note to self: type everything into a Word Document and save it... :roll: )

Author:  Rob Simmons [ Tue Sep 01, 2015 8:30 am ]
Post subject:  Updates through 30 August

When the board went down we lost the Woodburn update, so this post includes Woodburn, Bristol and Sacramento.

Ron Hamby gives up 20 points to the "Over 5" Rule, having won rounds at 7 events.

Andrew Howard gives up 10 points.

I added an additional 20 points for Rusty Heisten re-setting a record at Crossville.

Woodburn 15 AUG:
Andrew Howard – 45
Doug Powers – 35
Lou Madsen – 25
Mike Bjerklund – 15
Walt Skoczylas – 15
Richard Bjerklund – 5 + 20
CJ Stoakes – 5
Dave Mueller – 5
Olga Tuttle (Rookie) - 5


Bristol 28 AUG:
Ron Hamby - 25
Rodney Hargis - 15
Lou Madsen – 5
Brian Mimken - 5

Bristol 29 AUG:
Rodney Hargis - 35
Sam Daugherty - 25
Ron Hamby – 15
Brian Mimken - 15
Jack Everhardt Jr. - 5
Meril Bruner - 5
Lou Madsen - 5


Sacramento 30 AUG:
Doug Dutra 45
Wendy Pine 35
Ken Kalis 25
Bruce Pine 15
Glen Ambacher 15
Allen Dutra 15
PJ Jesiolowski 5
Dana Prater 5
Craig Townsend (Rookie) 5
Andrew Howard 5
Jeff Sickleest (Rookie) 5
David Endres 5


Please let me know if you see any errors.

(Edit: Rodney Hargis pointed out a mistake I made. Sam Daugherty now has the correct 25 points. Richard Bjerklund had 20 points added for a record.)

.......................................................Points(P.I.).Wins/Rounds-Races
Ron.Hamby......................................220(0.6429).18/28-8…[-20]
Andrew.Howard...............................160(0.4483).13/29-8…[-10]
Glen.Terry........................................120(0.6667).10/15-4

Lou.Madsen......................................105(0.2800).7/25-7
Greg.Ondayko....................................95(0.6667).8/12-3
Rodney.Hargis....................................90(0.5833).7/12-4

Richard.Bjerklund..............................90(0.3333).5/15-4
Brian.Mimken.....................................90(0.2857).6/21-6
Mike.Bjerklund...................................80(0.4000).6/15-4
Doug.Dutra........................................75(0.2632).5/19-5
Wendy.Pine........................................65(0.4545).5/11-3
Rusty.Heisten.....................................65(0.3000).3/10-3
CJ.Stoakes.........................................60(0.2667).4/15-4

Charlie.Schmid...................................60(0.2500).4/16-4
Jack.Everhardt.Jr...............................60

Walt.Skoczylas...................................50
Brian.Droschak..................................50
Mark.Murray.......................................50
John.Terry..........................................45

Gary.Bruner.......................................45
Doug.Powers......................................40
Frank.Wright......................................40
Allen.Dutra.........................................40
B..Oertle.(Rookie)..............................35

Andrew.Shank.(Rookie).....................35
Bruce.Pine.........................................35
Jack.Everhardt.III.(Rookie)...............30
Adam.Droschak..................................30
Derek.Gordon.(Rookie)......................30
Ryan.Covalt........................................30
Rick.Covalt.........................................30

Michelle.St..Onge-Bohman.(Rookie)..25
Sam.Daugherty………………………….…25
Ken.Kalis………………………………………25
Terry.Scott.........................................20
Glen.Ambacher...................................20
Doug.Chow.(Rookie)..........................20
Scott.Jones........................................15
Austin.Goodman................................15
G..Kelley.(Rookie).............................15
Sergio.Gonzales.................................15

Derrick.Sword.(Rookie).....................15
Kay.Hamby........................................10

Dave.Mueller......................................10
Meril.Bruner.......................................10
Rhonda.Amis......................................5
Norman.Foster...................................5
Seymour.Pederson.............................5
Bill.Barksdale.....................................5
Jerry.Keltner......................................5
Everett.Kelley.(Rookie)......................5

Denny.Covalt......................................5
Tom.Kagarise.....................................5
Ronnie.Rhoades.................................5

Roy.Floyd.(Rookie)............................5
Lukus.Bruner.....................................5
Jessica.Howard..................................5
Olga.Tuttle.(Rookie)………………………5
PJ.Jesiolowski……………………………….5
Dana.Prater…………………………………..5
Craig.Townsend.(Rookie)……………….5
Jeff.Sickleest.(Rookie)……………………5
David.Endres…………………………………5


Any comments, questions, or concerns, please post them here or shoot me a PM. Thanks.

Author:  Charrlie_S [ Sun Sep 13, 2015 4:52 am ]
Post subject: 

Fopar wrote:
Rob; at Samoa the Sunday race the rail had a severe tire bounce going into second and ran 113.68 mph in 11.96 sec. But we have 1 more race at Woodburn to see if I figured out the bounce, why submit before that race. :roll: :lol: :lol:

Richard


Just a FYI. A driver/car can set a record more then once in a season. But can only get the bonus points once per season. This was put in place to prevent someone from "tickling" their own record, at each race attended, and "buying" the championship.

Author:  Exner Geek [ Sun Sep 13, 2015 10:23 am ]
Post subject: 

Fopar sent me the timing slips but he has to fill out the record form that I sent him.

Page 2 of 4 All times are UTC-08:00
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
https://www.phpbb.com/