Slant *        6        Forum
Home Home Home
The Place to Go for Slant Six Info!
Click here to help support the Slant Six Forum upgrade!
It is currently Wed Oct 17, 2018 12:09 pm

All times are UTC-07:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2011 7:24 am 
Offline
SL6 Racer & Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 4:42 am
Posts: 6065
Location: Brandenburg, KY
Car Model*: Too many to list!! :-)
I've updated the points history through the end of the 2010 season.

A little trivia:

Points have been tallied for 12 years starting with the 1999 season.

Points have been tallied for 295 different racers.

25,000 points have been earned so far.

2007 and 2008 are the two years with the most racers participating with 85 people earning points each year.

Here is the updated list of the Top 20 Career Points Earners:

................................Points.....Over 4......Total
Hamby, Ron...............1460........300.........1760
Hargis, Rodney...........1375........340.........1715
Parker, Ron................1254.......120..........1374
Rose, Dale...................837.......170..........1007
Jeffrey, Mike................785.........10...........795
Foster, Norman............694.........70...........764
Bruner, Meril................664.........70...........734
Terry, Glen..................556........140...........696
Pederson, Seymour......522........110...........632
Stevens, Gordie...........546..........50...........596
Myers, Charles.............465..........50...........515
Cox, John....................437..........50...........487
Bruner, Gary................469...........0...........469
Dutra, Doug.................367..........20..........387
Harrison, Barry.............380...........0..........380
Erickson, Aric...............360..........10..........370
Madsen, Lou.................350...........0..........350
Reese, Mike..................297.........50..........347
Cox, Jim......................314..........10..........324
Bjerklund, Richard........300...........0...........300

Dale Rose hasn't raced with us since 2008, so he is steadily falling in the ranks.

Ron Hamby has taken the lead from Rodney Hargis in career points since I last posted results at the end of the 2006 season.

Ron Parker didn't race in 2010, but he'll be back in 2011, so don't count him out. :wink:

Norman Foster needs to get a race car put together for the 2011 season and defend his standing as #6 in overall points.

Meril Bruner steadily picks away at some of the top points leaders by showing up year after year and winning rounds. He earned 104 points in his 2010 Championship year.

Glen Terry showed up to the party late earning just one point in 2005, but then went on to win the National Championship in 2007, 2008 AND 2009! Glen has announced intentions to get out of Slant 6 Racing and move on to other drag racing adventures, but he and Sergio Gonzales towed his '65 Dart all the way to Phoenix, AZ this March to represent Slant 6 Racing at a Flathead/Inliner race at Speedworld Dragstrip. I wouldn't count him out just yet. :wink:

Seymour Pederson has been a mainstay and the driving force behind the Slant 6 Racing Series since before its inception back in 1997. He has traveled across the U.S. in support of this series more than anyone else. If he doesn't bring his record holding blue '62 Valiant race car, he typically races his white '62 Valiant street car. He even represented Slant 6 Drag Racing by participating in Hot Rod Magazine's "Drag Week" a few years ago (2007?). He has shown more energy and enthusiasm for this sport than any racer I know.

Other notables like Gordie Stevens (2001 Champion), Charles Myers (First in the 9s) and The Cox Brothers haven't been racing with us the last few years for various reasons. Charles is spending most of his time these days supporting the drag racing adventures of his two sons.

So, look for other dedicated racers like Gary Bruner (2nd in 2010), Doug Dutra (another "Founding Father" and Slant 6 Guru Extraordinaire) to start climbing the charts!

Lou Madsen (4th in 2010) is another dedicated racer that attends a lot of races and has been winning rounds.

Just making the Top 20 this year, but destined to climb the list in 2011 is Richard Bjerklund (Fopar) on the West Coast. He was 3rd in National Points for 2010 earning 74. He has consistently won rounds since he first entered the series in 2007.

There are several other folks down in the Top 30 and Top 40 that have their sights on these leaders and keep showing up to races and winning rounds, so look for this list to be shaken up a bit throughout 2011 and into the future.

The 2011 Points Series is already well underway with C.J. Stoakes jumping to an early lead by earning 41 points at "Mopars at the Strip" in Las Vegas, Nevada in early April!

Check out the Events Calendar "Stickies" for the complete list of points races scheduled throughout 2011. And come on out and, "Run with the Slants!!" :D

_________________
Rob

Drag Racing
Commentator/
Points Keeper


Last edited by Rob Simmons on Tue Aug 30, 2011 11:01 am, edited 5 times in total.

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2011 8:23 am 
Offline
Board Sponsor & Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 11:08 am
Posts: 12589
Location: Blacksburg, VA
Car Model*:
Rob,

Thanks so much for doing that. Some surprises in there for me.

What does "over 4" mean??

Lou

_________________
"You mean you still have a Slant 6 in that thing?"


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2011 8:34 am 
Offline
SL6 Racer & Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 4:42 am
Posts: 6065
Location: Brandenburg, KY
Car Model*: Too many to list!! :-)
Those are the points "given up" because they were over the allowed 4 races that can count for points each year.

They still earned the points for accounting purposes, so I left them on there for everyone to see.

_________________
Rob

Drag Racing
Commentator/
Points Keeper


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2011 10:49 am 
Offline
Board Sponsor & Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 11:08 am
Posts: 12589
Location: Blacksburg, VA
Car Model*:
OK, so you know, the 1 pt everyone gets for attending a race ALWAYS gets counted toward the total, so there is a reward for attending more races, and this comes up to break ties.

Note that the Eastern 2010 points I sent you have numbers like 66 and 75 as points totals, and those are correct.

Lou

_________________
"You mean you still have a Slant 6 in that thing?"


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 6:23 am 
Offline
SL6 Racer & Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 4:42 am
Posts: 6065
Location: Brandenburg, KY
Car Model*: Too many to list!! :-)
Thanks for the clarification on that Lou. I adjusted things above and gave you back those 4 points I had mistakenly adjusted.

It didn't change the overall career points for anyone, but it did change the National Points for 2010. That one point for Gary Bruner broke the tie for 2nd, putting Richard Bjerklund into 3rd and bumping you to 4th.

_________________
Rob

Drag Racing
Commentator/
Points Keeper


Top
   
 Post subject: 21st to 40th
PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2011 6:36 am 
Offline
SL6 Racer & Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 4:42 am
Posts: 6065
Location: Brandenburg, KY
Car Model*: Too many to list!! :-)
Here are the career points totals for those racers in the 21st to 40th spots at the end of the 2010 racing season:

....................Points../..Over 4../..Total
Chesney Larry../..299../..0../..299
Schmid Charlie../..269../..20../..289
Gonzales Sergio../..243../..20../..263
Schumers Dennis../..258../..0../..258
Bruner Lukus../..251../..0../..251
Laney Brent../..223../..0../..223
Dutra Allen../..223../..0../..223
Drake Tom../..222../..0../..222
Morgan Wayne../..220../..0../..220
Goodman Mark../..193../..20../..213
Drake Leighton../..200../..0../..200
Burns Will../..188../..0../..188
Stoakes C.J.../..186../..0../..186
Harris Joel../..185../..0../..185
Terry John../..181../..0../..181
Davis Jason../..177../..0../..177
Haas Richard../..163../..0../..163
Howard Andrew../..161../..0../..161
Erickson Wayne../..152../..0../..152
Mimken Brian../..148../..0../..148

_________________
Rob

Drag Racing
Commentator/
Points Keeper


Top
   
 Post subject: 41st to 60th
PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2011 6:54 am 
Offline
SL6 Racer & Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 4:42 am
Posts: 6065
Location: Brandenburg, KY
Car Model*: Too many to list!! :-)
And 41st to 60th places:

............Points../..Over 4../..Total

Ondayko Greg../..146../..0../..146
Droll Jeff../..141../..0../..141
Daugherty Derrick../..127../..0../..127
Powers Doug../..116../..0../..116
Jesiolowski PJ../..105../..10../..115
Mayberry John../..106../..0../..106
Steelman Oscar../..105../..0../..105
Moran Paul../..102../..0../..102
Drake Judy../..101../..0../..101
Bayer Brian../..100../..0../..100
Morgan James../..100../..0../..100
Jones Ronnie../..100../..0../..100
Furio Romeo../..99../..0../..99
Nichols Kent../..9../..0../..92
Shifflett Becky../..92../..0../..92
Smith Ray../..90../..0../..90
Mueller Dave../..89../..0../..89
Derrick Oscar../..88../..0../..88
Judge Randy../..88../..0../..88
Glass Michael../..86../..0../..86

_________________
Rob

Drag Racing
Commentator/
Points Keeper


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2011 1:39 pm 
Offline
Board Sponsor & Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 11:08 am
Posts: 12589
Location: Blacksburg, VA
Car Model*:
Looks like I need to hustle to stay with Doug Dutra!! :D :wink: :P

Hard to believe I have more points than some of those folks...

Lou

_________________
"You mean you still have a Slant 6 in that thing?"


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2011 2:57 pm 
Offline
SL6 Racer & Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 4:42 am
Posts: 6065
Location: Brandenburg, KY
Car Model*: Too many to list!! :-)
At the conclusion of the 2011 Slant 6 Drag Racing season, here are the Top 20 career points earners:

..........................Points.....Over 4.....Total
Hamby, Ron........1567.....310.....1877
Hargis, Rodney....1460.....340.....1800
Parker, Ron.........1254.....120.....1374
Jeffrey, Mike.........847.......10.......857
Rose, Dale............837.....170.....1007
Bruner, Meril.........761......71......832
Foster, Norman......695......71.....766
Bruner, Gary.........564.......0......564
Terry, Glen............554.....142....696
Stevens, Gordie.....546......50.....596
Pederson, Seymour..545...110....655
Myers, Charles.......465......50....515
Cox, John..............437......50....487
Erickson, Aric.........432.....10.....442
Madsen, Lou...........426......0.....426
Bjerklund, Richard...416.....0.....416
Harrison, Barry.......380.....0.....380
Chesney, Larry.......376.....0.....376
Dutra, Doug............371....20....391
Schmid, Charlie.......353....20....373

There was a little bit of shuffling in positions, but the Top 3 spots remained unchanged.

Ron Parker didn't race with us this year, but he still has enough of a lead over other racers that he's safe at the #3 spot for now... Hey Ron! You need to start earnin' some points again, or folks are gonna start bumpin' you down the ladder! :shock:

Mike Jeffrey edged above Dale Rose by winning both Kearney races this year. That is the only Slant 6 series race that Mike competes in, but he's busy representing the Slant 6 in Stock Eliminator where he always runs well under his index. :wink:

Meril Bruner showed up at eight races this year and won enough rounds to climb above Norm Foster. Meril is the 2010 Champion and just keeps on scoring points year after year. He won one of the Clay City races this year as well. Norm thrashed and showed up at the last East Coast race of the year at Clay City with his grandson's Scamp. He'll be earnin' points again next year. :D

Gary Bruner jumped up another five slots to land at #8 in career points. He had a chance at the Championship this year, but stepped aside to let his daughter, Courtney, compete for Rookie of the Year.

Several of the top career points earners that no longer race with us have begun to fall in the rankings as other racers continue to accumulate points.

Charles Myers and his family drove 9 hours to Clay City just to hang out and visit with old friends. :shock: It was great to see them! :D Charles admitted that he misses racing with us and that he still has all of his Slant 6 stuff "under the work bench". :wink: Charles Jr. is having a blast in Stock Eliminator and now younger brother Chris is about to start running a Stocker of his own, so the Myers Family is still deep into Mopar Drag Racing. Maybe we need to get Mike Jeffrey and the Myers Family together at this year's awards banquet so that Mike can convince them to swap their small blocks for Slant 6s... Mike is running a Mirada just like the Myers and doing exceptionally well... I ain't sayin',... I'm just sayin'... :lol:

Two racers that made it into the Top 20 this year are Larry Chesney and Charlie Schmid. Larry snuck a couple in on Rodney Hargis at Clay City to keep him from another Championship run and from adding a bunch more points to his total. Rodney cleaned house at Bristol and was hoping to repeat at Clay City for a third National Championship.

Charlie Schmid was also in the running for the Championship, but wasn't able to make it to Bristol or Clay City. It's a long haul from way down there in Florida. We need some of you South Georgia racers to step up and reinvigorate the South Georgia race so Charlie will have at least one race closer to home...

With 16 new racers added to the "Slanted Family" this year we've had a total of 308 racers compete and earn points since 1999.

There were another 2,326 points earned in 2011 for a grand total of 25,560 points earned over 13 years of Slant 6 racing! :shock:

Stay tuned right here for more Slant 6 drag racing. I'll post the new Top 21-40 and 41-60 shortly.

I'm Rob "Snagglepuss" Simmons, your Slant 6 "Laff-A-Lympics" commentator. :wink:

Image

_________________
Rob

Drag Racing
Commentator/
Points Keeper


Last edited by Rob Simmons on Thu Oct 13, 2011 1:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2011 1:08 pm 
Offline
SL6 Racer & Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 4:42 am
Posts: 6065
Location: Brandenburg, KY
Car Model*: Too many to list!! :-)
Here are the 21st to 40th spots after the 2011 season:

...............................Points.....Over 4........Total
Cox, Jim....................314..........10.............324
Reese, Mike...............297..........50.............347
Bruner, Lukus............285............0.............285
Schumers, Dennis......280............0.............280
Howard, Andrew........266............0.............266
Stoakes, C.J..............263............0.............263
Dutra, Allen...............257...........0..............257
Laney, Brent.............223............0..............223
Jesiolowski , PJ..........222...........10.............232
Drake, Tom..............222............0..............222
Morgan, Wayne.........220............0..............220
Gonzales, Sergio.......202...........72.............274
Pine, Wendy.............201.............0.............201
Drake, Leighton........200.............0.............200
Goodman, Mark........193...........20.............213
Ondayko, Greg.........191.............0.............191
Burns, Will...............190.............0.............190
Harris, Joel..............185.............0..............185
Mimken, Brian..........182.............0.............182
Terry, John..............181.............0.............181

The top Killer Bees climbed quite a few spots on the ladder this year. Wendy Pine, the 2011 Champion climbed way up into the top 40. She wasn't even in the top 60 last year.

Our 2011 Runner Up, PJ Jesiolowski climbed from the top 60 into the top 40.

Scrolling through the names it is apparent that the new generation of Slant 6 racers are steadily replacing folks that no longer race with us...

We need a "Racer's Reunion"! :D

_________________
Rob

Drag Racing
Commentator/
Points Keeper


Top
   
 Post subject: And... 41st to 60th
PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2011 1:19 pm 
Offline
SL6 Racer & Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 4:42 am
Posts: 6065
Location: Brandenburg, KY
Car Model*: Too many to list!! :-)
And the 41st to 60th places after the 2011 season:


Davis, Jason..............177...........0..............177
Erickson, Wayne........164...........0..............164
Haas, Richard............163...........0..............163
Covalt, Ryan.............149...........0..............149
Droll, Jeff..................141...........0..............141
Powers, Doug............138...........0..............138
Daugherty, Derrick....127...........0..............127
Wright, Frank............111...........0..............111
Furio, Romeo............110...........0..............110
Mayberry, John.........106...........0..............106
Steelman, Oscar.......105...........0..............105
Moran, Paul..............102...........0..............102
Shifflett, Becky.........102...........0..............102
Drake, Judy..............101..........0..............101
Bayer, Brian.............100..........0..............100
Jones, Ronnie...........100...........0.............100
Morgan, James.........100...........0.............100
Evans, Mike..............100..........0..............100
Murray, Mark..............95..........0................95
Nichols, Kent..............92...........0................92

_________________
Rob

Drag Racing
Commentator/
Points Keeper


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 31, 2012 12:36 pm 
Offline
SL6 Racer & Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 4:42 am
Posts: 6065
Location: Brandenburg, KY
Car Model*: Too many to list!! :-)
With the conclusion of the 2012 racing season we have some more movement on the "Leader Board". :wink:

Nobody can touch the Top 2 Ron Hamby and Rodney Hargis yet, but all of the East Coast rain outs brought some others a couple steps closer... :shock:

I tried to twist Ron "Possum" Parker's arm this year to get him to put some more points on the board and stay at Number 3, but he stayed home and let some other folks sneak up on him a little as well. :(

Mike Jeffrey didn't race with us this year, but he was representing the Slant 6 in the hotly contested Stock Eliminator series. :wink:

Unfortunately, we lost one of our great racers, record holders, Champions and very good people this year. :cry:

Dale Rose was killed in a boating accident in September. Dale raced with us since before the series inception in 1999 through 2008 when he shifted his interests to other things. He held on to his super light record holding Plymouth Arrow until his death. The original owner bought the car back from Dale's wife Myra. Below is an incomplete list of Dale's Slant 6 accomplishments:

National Champion 2004

Current Records held:

A/Gas 1/8 mile MPH @ 92.632 MPH set 8 May 2004 @ Farmington, NC
A/Unlimited 1/4 mile ET @ 10.012 set 19 April 2008 @ Bowling Green, KY
A/Unlimited 1/4 mile MPH @ 132.82 MPH set 19 April 2008 @ Bowling Green, KY

The only change to the Top 10 positions for 2013 is series co-founder and former Slant 6 Racing News publisher Seymour Pederson climbing from the 11th spot to Number 9. :wink: He surpassed both Glen Terry and Gordie Stevens. Both of whom have not raced with us in several years.

We are steadily seeing Killer Bees climbing the Leader Board year after year. :wink: This year's Champion CJ Stoakes added a whopping 260 points this year to land in the number 13 seat. He was 26th last year! :shock:

Top 50:

Hamby, Ron..............1613
Hargis, Rodney..........1494
Parker, Ron...............1254
Jeffrey, Mike................847
Rose, Dale (D).............837
Bruner, Meril................819
Foster, Norman............697
Bruner, Gary...............591
Pederson, Seymour......576
Terry, Glen..................554
Stevens, Gordie...........546
Erickson, Aric...............538
Stoakes, C.J................523
Madsen, Lou................520
Bjerklund, Richard........486
Myers, Charles.............465
Dutra, Doug.................448
Cox, John....................437
Howard, Andrew...........426
Schmid, Charlie............422
Harrison, Barry.............380
Chesney, Larry.............378
Dutra, Allen..................374
Bruner, Lukus...............351
Jesiolowski, PJ..............331
Cox, Jim......................314
Reese, Mike.................297
Pine, Wendy.................291
Schumers, Dennis.........280
Burns, Will....................248
Gonzales, Sergio...........245
Mimken, Brian...............226
Laney, Brent.................224
Drake, Tom..................222
Morgan, Wayne.............220
Ondayko, Greg..............204
Drake, Leighton.............200
Erickson, Wayne............198
Goodman, Mark.............193
Covalt, Ryan.................186
Harris, Joel...................185
Terry, John...................181
Davis, Jason.................177
Haas, Richard...............163
Powers, Doug...............161
Murray, Mark................161
Droll, Jeff.....................141
Wright, Frank................137
Daugherty, Derrick........127
Furio, Romeo.................122

_________________
Rob

Drag Racing
Commentator/
Points Keeper


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2012 5:35 pm 
Offline
Turbo Slant 6

Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 10:20 am
Posts: 625
Location: St. Louis Park, MN
Car Model*:
The only difference between Glen Terry and Gordie Stevens and me is that it took me about 80-90 races to get as many points as they earned in 10-15!

_________________
If you didn't drive it there, it's not a street car.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 5:12 am 
Offline
Board Sponsor & Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 11:08 am
Posts: 12589
Location: Blacksburg, VA
Car Model*:
Same here. CJ and Fopar have probably been to 1/2 the races as me, but have similar points. :oops:

Lou

_________________
"You mean you still have a Slant 6 in that thing?"


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 6:17 am 
Offline
Board Sponsor & Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2002 7:27 pm
Posts: 11532
Location: Park Forest, Illinoisy
Car Model*: 68 Valiant
I am truly surprised to be on the list as I don't compete much anymore. You sure you didn't add in my ex wife's points too? :shock:

_________________
Official Cookie and Mater Tormentor.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC-07:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited